2013年9月20日星期五

GIAC certification GISP best exam questions and answers

There are different ways to achieve the same purpose, and it's determined by what way you choose. A lot of people want to pass GIAC certification GISP exam to let their job and life improve, but people participated in the GIAC certification GISP exam all knew that GIAC certification GISP exam is not very simple. In order to pass GIAC certification GISP exam some people spend a lot of valuable time and effort to prepare, but did not succeed.

If you choose to sign up to participate in GIAC certification GISP exams, you should choose a good learning material or training course to prepare for the examination right now. Because GIAC certification GISP exam is difficult to pass. If you want to pass the exam, you must have a good preparation for the exam.

ITCertKing is a website which is able to speed up your passing the GIAC certification GISP exams. Our GIAC certification GISP exam question bank is produced by ITCertKing's experts's continuously research of outline and previous exam. When you are still struggling to prepare for passing the GIAC certification GISP exams, please choose ITCertKing's latest GIAC certification GISP exam question bank, and it will brings you a lot of help.

Exam Code: GISP
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Information Security Professional)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 659 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-20

When you select to use ITCertKing's products, you have set the first foot on the peak of the IT industry and the way to your dream is one step closer. The practice questions of ITCertKing can not only help you pass GIAC certification GISP exam and consolidate your professional knowledge, but also provide you one year free update service.

ITCertKing GIAC GISP exam training materials have the best price value. Compared to many others training materials, ITCertKing's GIAC GISP exam training materials are the best. If you need IT exam training materials, if you do not choose ITCertKing's GIAC GISP exam training materials, you will regret forever. Select ITCertKing's GIAC GISP exam training materials, you will benefit from it last a lifetime.

Never say you can not do it. This is my advice to everyone. Even if you think that you can not pass the demanding GIAC GISP exam. You can find a quick and convenient training tool to help you. ITCertKing's GIAC GISP exam training materials is a very good training materials. It can help you to pass the exam successfully. And its price is very reasonable, you will benefit from it. So do not say you can't. If you do not give up, the next second is hope. Quickly grab your hope, itis in the ITCertKing's GIAC GISP exam training materials.

ITCertKing GIAC GISP exam training materials are provided in PDF format and software format. It contains GIAC GISP exam questions and answers. These issues are perfect, Which can help you to be successful in the GIAC GISP exam. ITCertKing GIAC GISP exam comprehensively covers all syllabus and complex issues. The ITCertKing GIAC GISP exam questions and answers is the real exam challenges, and help you change your mindset.

GISP Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GISP_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following heights of fence deters only casual trespassers?
A. 3 to 4 feet
B. 2 to 2.5 feet
C. 8 feet
D. 6 to 7 feet
Answer: A

GIAC study guide   GISP   GISP demo   GISP   GISP

NO.2 Which of the following are used to suppress paper or wood fires?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Water
B. Kerosene
C. CO2
D. Soda acid
Answer: A,D

GIAC   GISP certification   GISP test answers

NO.3 Which of the following refers to encrypted text.?
A. Plaintext
B. Cookies
C. Hypertext
D. Ciphertext
Answer: D

GIAC answers real questions   GISP   GISP test answers   GISP certification   GISP test   GISP

NO.4 Which of the following is the best way of protecting important data against virus attack?
A. Updating the anti-virus software regularly.
B. Taking daily backup of data.
C. Using strong passwords to log on to the network.
D. Implementing a firewall.
Answer: A

GIAC practice test   GISP certification   GISP   GISP certification training   GISP study guide   GISP

NO.5 Which of the following policies is set by a network administrator to allow users to keep their emails and
documents for a fixed period of time?
A. Retention policy
B. Password policy
C. Audit policy
D. Backup policy
Answer: A

GIAC   GISP   GISP   GISP

NO.6 Which of the following statements about Digest authentication are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. In Digest authentication, passwords are sent across a network as clear text, rather than as a has value.
B. Digest authentication is used by wireless LANs, which follow the IEEE 802.11 standard.
C. In Digest authentication, passwords are sent across a network as a hash value, rather than as clear
text.
D. Digest authentication is a more secure authentication method as compared to Basic authentication.
Answer: C,D

GIAC exam   GISP exam prep   GISP pdf

NO.7 Which of the following protocols is used to establish a secure TELNET session over TCP/IP?
A. SSL
B. PGP
C. IPSEC
D. SSH
Answer: D

GIAC   GISP   GISP   GISP   GISP

NO.8 Which of the following statements about the bridge are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It filters traffic based on IP addresses.
B. It forwards broadcast packets.
C. It assigns a different network address per port.
D. It filters traffic based on MAC addresses.
Answer: B,D

GIAC   GISP practice test   GISP   GISP   GISP   GISP dumps

NO.9 Which of the following steps can be taken to protect laptops and data they hold?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Use slot locks with cable to connect the laptop to a stationary object.
B. Keep inventory of all laptops including serial numbers.
C. Harden the operating system.
D. Encrypt all sensitive data.
Answer: A,B,C,D

GIAC   GISP original questions   GISP exam simulations

NO.10 Which of the following types of attacks slows down or stops a server by overloading it with requests?
A. Vulnerability attack
B. Impersonation attack
C. Network attack
D. DoS attack
Answer: D

GIAC   GISP   GISP   GISP test answers   GISP exam prep   GISP

NO.11 Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. He wants users to access only those resources
that are required for them. Which of the following access control models will he use?
A. Role-Based Access Control
B. Discretionary Access Control
C. Mandatory Access Control
D. Policy Access Control
Answer: A

GIAC   GISP practice test   GISP   GISP

NO.12 Which of the following terms refers to the protection of data against unauthorized access?
A. Auditing
B. Recovery
C. Confidentiality
D. Integrity
Answer: C

GIAC   GISP   GISP pdf   GISP exam   GISP test

NO.13 Which of the following statements about a fiber-optic cable are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. It is immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI).
B. It can transmit undistorted signals over great distances.
C. It has eight wires twisted into four pairs.
D. It uses light pulses for signal transmission.
Answer: A,B,D

GIAC exam dumps   GISP   GISP

NO.14 Which of the following is the most secure authentication method?
A. Certificate-based authentication
B. Basic authentication
C. Digest authentication
D. Integrated Windows authentication
Answer: A

GIAC   GISP   GISP   GISP

NO.15 Which of the following statements about smurf is true?
A. It is an ICMP attack that involves spoofing and flooding.
B. It is a UDP attack that involves spoofing and flooding.
C. It is a denial of service (DoS) attack that leaves TCP ports open.
D. It is an attack with IP fragments that cannot be reassembled.
Answer: A

GIAC   GISP   GISP test questions

NO.16 You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a network that consists of 200
client computers and ten database servers. One morning, you find that a hacker is accessing
unauthorized data on a database server on the network. Which of the following actions will you take to
preserve the evidences?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Prevent a forensics experts team from entering the server room.
B. Preserve the log files for a forensics expert.
C. Prevent the company employees from entering the server room.
D. Detach the network cable from the database server.
Answer: B,C,D

GIAC   GISP   GISP   GISP

NO.17 Which methods help you to recover your data in the event of a system or hard disk failure?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Install a RAID system
B. Use data encryption
C. Install and use a tape backup unit
D. Install UPS systems on all important devices
Answer: A,C

GIAC questions   GISP   GISP

NO.18 Which of the following protocols is used to verify the status of a certificate?
A. CEP
B. HTTP
C. OSPF
D. OCSP
Answer: D

GIAC certification   GISP   GISP study guide   GISP

NO.19 Which of the following functions are performed by a firewall?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It hides vulnerable computers that are exposed to the Internet.
B. It logs traffic to and from the private network.
C. It enhances security through various methods, including packet filtering, circuit-level filtering, and
application filtering.
D. It blocks unwanted traffic.
Answer: A,B,C,D

GIAC exam prep   GISP test answers   GISP practice test   GISP   GISP

NO.20 Which of the following is a remote access protocol that supports encryption?
A. PPP
B. SNMP
C. UDP
D. SLIP
Answer: A

GIAC   GISP   GISP exam   GISP certification

NO.21 Which of the following statements about Switched Multimegabit Data Service (SMDS) are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is a logical connection between two devices.
B. It uses fixed-length (53-byte) packets to transmit information.
C. It supports speeds of 1.544 Mbps over Digital Signal level 1 (DS-1) transmission facilities.
D. It is a high-speed WAN networking technology used for communication over public data networks
Answer: C,D

GIAC   GISP study guide   GISP   GISP exam

NO.22 Which of the following statements about DMZ are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is an anti-virus software that scans the incoming traffic on an internal network.
B. It is the boundary between the Internet and a private network.
C. It contains company resources that are available on the Internet, such as Web servers and FTP
servers.
D. It contains an access control list (ACL).
Answer: B,C

GIAC   GISP braindump   GISP certification training   GISP

NO.23 When no anomaly is present in an Intrusion Detection, but an alarm is generated, the response is known
as __________.
A. False positive
B. False negative
C. True negative
D. True positive
Answer: A

GIAC test answers   GISP   GISP test questions   GISP   GISP

NO.24 Which of the following are the benefits of information classification for an organization?
A. It helps identify which information is the most sensitive or vital to an organization.
B. It ensures that modifications are not made to data by unauthorized personnel or processes.
C. It helps identify which protections apply to which information.
D. It helps reduce the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).
Answer: A,C

GIAC   GISP   GISP   GISP   GISP pdf

NO.25 Sam works as a Web Developer for McRobert Inc. He wants to control the way in which a Web
browser receives information and downloads content from Web sites. Which of the following browser
settings will Sam use to accomplish this?
A. Proxy server
B. Security
C. Cookies
D. Certificate
Answer: B

GIAC   GISP exam simulations   GISP   GISP   GISP   GISP study guide

NO.26 Which of the following attacks involves multiple compromised systems to attack a single target?
A. Brute force attack
B. DDoS attack
C. Dictionary attack
D. Replay attack
Answer: B

GIAC   GISP   GISP demo   GISP study guide   GISP

NO.27 Which of the following statements about role-based access control (RBAC) model is true?
A. In this model, a user can access resources according to his role in the organization.
B. In this model, the permissions are uniquely assigned to each user account.
C. In this model, the same permission is assigned to each user account.
D. In this model, the users can access resources according to their seniority.
Answer: A

GIAC   GISP   GISP exam prep   GISP test questions

NO.28 Which of the following are methods used for authentication?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Smart card
B. Biometrics
C. Username and password
D. Magnetic stripe card
Answer: A,B,C,D

GIAC study guide   GISP exam simulations   GISP test answers   GISP

NO.29 Fill in the blank with the appropriate value.
Service Set Identifiers (SSIDs) are case sensitive text strings that have a maximum length of_______
characters.
A. 32
Answer: A

GIAC pdf   GISP certification training   GISP   GISP   GISP   GISP

NO.30 Which of the following is a technique used to attack an Ethernet wired or wireless network?
A. DNS poisoning
B. Keystroke logging
C. Mail bombing
D. ARP poisoning
Answer: D

GIAC   GISP certification   GISP pdf

ITCertKing offer the latest 70-341 exam material and high-quality MB6-889 pdf questions & answers. Our 00M-617 VCE testing engine and LOT-441 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality JN0-360 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/GISP_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论