2013年9月29日星期日

Novell certification 050-720 exam questions and answers come out

In recent years, fierce competition agitates the forwarding IT industry in the world. And IT certification has become a necessity. If you want to get a good improvement in your career, The method that using the ITCertKing’s Novell 050-720 exam training materials to obtain a certificate is very feasible. Our exam materials are including all the questions which the exam required. So the materials will be able to help you to pass the exam.

Now many IT professionals agree that Novell certification 050-720 exam certificate is a stepping stone to the peak of the IT industry. Novell certification 050-720 exam is an exam concerned by lots of IT professionals.

Exam Code: 050-720
Exam Name: Novell (Certified Linux Administrator 11)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 134 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-29

ITCertKing Novell 050-720 practice exam is the most thorough, most accurate and latest practice test. You will find that it is the only materials which can make you have confidence to overcome difficulties in the first. Novell 050-720 exam certification are recognized in any country in the world and all countries will be treate it equally. Novell 050-720 certification not only helps to improve your knowledge and skills, but also helps your career have more possibility.

Novell 050-720 exam materials of ITCertKing is devoloped in accordance with the latest syllabus. At the same time, we also constantly upgrade our training materials. So our exam training materials is simulated with the practical exam. So that the pass rate of ITCertKing is very high. It is an undeniable fact. Through this we can know that ITCertKing Novell 050-720 exam training materials can brought help to the candidates. And our price is absolutely reasonable and suitable for each of the candidates who participating in the IT certification exams.

050-720 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/050-720_exam.html

NO.1 What is the difference between the /dev/st0 and /dev/nst0 devices?
A. /dev/st0 is the first SCSI CD burner; /dev/nst0 refers to the CDROM drive.
B. /dev/st0 is the first tape drive; /dev/nst0 refers to the same tape drive in non-rewinding mode.
C. /dev/st0 is the first serial console; /dev/nst0 refers to the same serial console as a block device.
D. /dev/st0 is the first SCSI hard drive; /dev/nst0 refers to the same SCSI hard drive in read-only mode.
Answer: B

Novell   050-720   050-720 test   050-720

NO.2 Which commands can be used if you do not find the desired information in a manual page, or find no
manual page at all for a program?
A. sos program
B. info program
C. help program
D. wiki program
Answer: B

Novell braindump   050-720 original questions   050-720   050-720

NO.3 You want to copy the master boot record, the partition table, and the 2 magic bytes at the beginning of
/dev/had to a file so you can restore it later. Which command accomplishes this?
A. dd if=/dev/hda of=mbr bs=512 count=1
B. dd if=mbr of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1
C. dd of=/dev/zero if=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1
D. dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1
Answer: A

Novell   050-720 exam   050-720 questions

NO.4 When you connect to an ssh server with your ssh client, the public key of the server is compared to the
keys stored in a file on the client computer. Which file is this?
A. ~/.ssh/id_dsa.pub
B. ~/.ssh/id_rsa.pub
C. ~/.ssh/known_hosts
D. ~/.ssh/authorized_keys
Answer: C

Novell   050-720   050-720 exam   050-720

NO.5 Which command displays information about your hard drive and lets you manage certain hard drive
parameters?
A. siga
B. sitar
C. fdisk
D. lspci
E. iostat
F. hwinfo
G. hdparm
Answer: G

Novell test answers   050-720   050-720

NO.6 Which user authentication methods can be used with SLES 10? (Choose 4.)
A. NIS
B. WEP
C. SSH
D. PAM
E. LDAP
F. Handshake
G. Windows Domain
H. Local (/etc/passwd)
Answer: A,E,G,H

Novell   050-720   050-720

NO.7 How do you create a file called destination containing the same ACLs currently set for the file called
source?
A. getfacl source > destination
B. getfacl -c source destination
C. getfacl source | cp destination
D. getfacl -x source > destination
Answer: A

Novell original questions   050-720 study guide   050-720 demo   050-720

NO.8 You want to find out if files from the wget package were altered since they were installed. Which
command will give you this information?
A. rpm -V wget
B. rpm -v wget
C. rpm -F wget
D. rpm -qf wget
Answer: A

Novell exam simulations   050-720   050-720 dumps   050-720 exam

NO.9 Which file system type supports ACLs without a special mount option?
A. ext2
B. ext3
C. XFS
D. ReiserFS
Answer: C

Novell original questions   050-720   050-720 answers real questions   050-720   050-720 test answers

NO.10 Which statements about PAM are correct? (Choose 3.)
A. To enable authentication with PAM, you need a smart cart reader.
B. Each line in a PAM configuration file contains 6 columns plus optional arguments.
C. Configuration files of PAM modules can be found in /etc/pam.d/ and /etc/security/.
D. After the PAM configuration has been adjusted for an application, this application can be used by SSH.
E. The /etc/pam.d/other file contains a default configuration if no application-specific file is found in
/etc/pam.d/.
F. PAM creates a software level with defined interfaces between applications and the current
authentication mechanism.
Answer: C,E,F

Novell exam simulations   050-720   050-720   050-720 test

NO.11 The /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-eth-id-macaddress configuration file contains a BOOTPRO option.
Which are possible values of BOOTPROTO?
A. static or dhcp
B. master or slave
C. onboot, ifpluged, or manual
D. ethernet, wireless, or manual
Answer: A

Novell   050-720   050-720 demo   050-720

NO.12 Which statement about symmetric encryption is correct?
A. The same key is used for encryption and decryption.
B. Symmetric keys are generally longer than asymmetric keys.
C. Asymmetric encryption is generally faster than symmetric encryption.
D. A public key and a private key are needed for symmetric encryption/decryption.
Answer: A

Novell   050-720   050-720

NO.13 Which command can you use to set up limits for failed logins?
A. w
B. who
C. last
D. faillog
E. lastlog
Answer: D

Novell   050-720 test answers   050-720

NO.14 From the command line, which command would you use to print the document.ps file on the laser
printer?
A. lp -d laser document.ps
B. lpr -p laser document.ps
C. lpq -p laser document.ps
D. print -p laser document.ps
Answer: A

Novell original questions   050-720   050-720 exam prep   050-720 test questions   050-720

NO.15 In which file is the name resolution configured?
A. /etc/dns.conf
B. /etc/resolv.conf
C. /etc/HOSTNAME
D. /etc/nameservers
E. /etc/sysconfig/network/dns
Answer: B

Novell pdf   050-720 braindump   050-720 exam dumps   050-720 certification

NO.16 Which statement about the /sbin/ldconfig command is correct?
A. The ldconfig command is used to link directories.
B. The ldconfig command is used to configure an LDAP connection.
C. The ldconfig command is used to update the software library cache.
D. The ldconfig command is used to show dynamic libraries needed by a program.
Answer: C

Novell   050-720   050-720 answers real questions   050-720 certification training

NO.17 You want to install the xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm package, but only if a previous version is already
installed. Which command will do this?
A. rpm -ivh xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm
B. rpm -evh xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm
C. rpm -Fvh xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm
D. rpm -Uvh xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm
Answer: C

Novell   050-720 study guide   050-720 pdf   050-720   050-720 answers real questions

NO.18 From command mode in vi, what do you have to do to enter text?
A. Press e
B. Press i
C. Press k
D. Press w
Answer: B

Novell certification training   050-720 practice test   050-720   050-720 practice test

NO.19 After the partitions are checked and the root file system is mounted, the /sbin/init command is executed.
Which process ID is assigned to /sbin/init?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 100
E. 1000
F. Depends
Answer: B

Novell   050-720   050-720   050-720

NO.20 Which statements about partitions are correct.? (Choose 3.)
A. Extended partitions can be subdivided into logical partitions.
B. A primary partition consists of a continuous range of cylinders.
C. Logical partitions do not require entries in the main partition table.
D. If you use only primary partitions, you are limited to eight partitions per disk.
E. SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 can only be installed on a primary partition.
F. To install more than one operating system on a partition, the partition has to include the entire cylinder
range.
Answer: A,B,C

Novell   050-720 exam dumps   050-720 original questions   050-720 braindump   050-720   050-720

ITCertKing offer the latest LOT-958 exam material and high-quality 70-489 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-492 VCE testing engine and C-TSCM62-65 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB6-872 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/050-720_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论