2013年11月29日星期五

ITCertKing provides information on the latest Symantec ST0-134 examination training

Many people think that passing some difficult IT certification exams needs to be proficient in much of IT expertise and only these IT personnels who grasp the comprehensive IT knowledge would be able to enroll in the exam. In fact, there are many ways to help you make up for your lack of knowledge, and pass the IT certification exams in the same. Perhaps you would spend less time and effort than the people who grasp fairly comprehensive expertise. The saying goes, all roads lead to Rome.

There are many ways to help you prepare for your Symantec ST0-134 exam. ITCertKing provide a reliable training tools to help you prepare for your Symantec ST0-134 exam certification. The ITCertKing Symantec ST0-134 exam materials are including test questions and answers. Our materials are very good sofeware that through the practice test. Our materials will meet all of theIT certifications.

ITCertKing promise that we will spare no effort to help you pass Symantec certification ST0-134 exam. Now you can free download part of practice questions and answers of Symantec certification ST0-134 exam on ITCertKing. When you select ITCertKing, you can not only pass Symantec certification ST0-134 exam, but also have one year free update service. ITCertKing can also promise if you fail to pass the exam, ITCertKing will 100% refund.

Exam Code: ST0-134
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec EndPoint Protection 12.1 Technical Assessment)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 165 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-29

ITCertKing have the latest Symantec certification ST0-134 exam training materials. The industrious ITCertKing's IT experts through their own expertise and experience continuously produce the latest Symantec ST0-134 training materials to facilitate IT professionals to pass the Symantec certification ST0-134 exam. The certification of Symantec ST0-134 more and more valuable in the IT area and a lot people use the products of ITCertKing to pass Symantec certification ST0-134 exam. Through so many feedbacks of these products, our ITCertKing products prove to be trusted.

ST0-134 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-134_exam.html

NO.1 How many Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers can be connected to an embedded database?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10
Answer: A

Symantec answers real questions   ST0-134 test questions   ST0-134

NO.2 The fake antivirus family "PC scout" infects systems with a similar method regardless of its variant.
Which SONAR sub-feature can block new variants of the same family, based on sequence of events?
A. artificial intelligence
B. behavioral heuristic
C. human authored signatures
D. behavioral policy lockdown
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.3 How does the Intrusion Prevention System add an additional layer of protection to Network Threat
Protection?
A. It inspects the TCP packet headers and tracks the sequence number.
B. It performs deep packet inspection, reading the packet headers, and data portion.
C. It examines TCP/IP traffic from the application and traces the source of the traffic.
D. It monitors IP datagrams for abnormalities.
Answer: B

Symantec test questions   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.4 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection technology provides the primary protection
layers against zero-day network attacks?
A. SONAR
B. Client Firewall
C. Intrusion Prevention
D. System Lockdown
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-134 pdf   ST0-134 exam prep   ST0-134   ST0-134 pdf

NO.5 An administrator creates a new domain in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console. How
can the administrator copy policies from the old domain to the new domain?
A. Export the policy from the old domain and import it into the new domain.
B. Copy the policy in the old domain and paste the policy into the new domain.
C. Copy the old domain's policy XML file into the folder for the new domain.
D. Back up the old domain's database and restore it into the new domain.
Answer: A

Symantec pdf   ST0-134   ST0-134 demo   ST0-134 practice test   ST0-134

NO.6 Which two objects in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console describe the most
granular level to which a policy can be applied? (Select two.)
A. Site
B. Domain
C. Group
D. Location
E. Computer
F. User
Answer: CD

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.7 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component provides services to improve the
performance of virtual client scanning?
A. Shared Insight Cache server
B. LiveUpdate Administrator server
C. Symantec Protection Center
D. Group Update Provider
Answer: A

Symantec test answers   ST0-134 demo   ST0-134 answers real questions

NO.8 In addition to performance improvements, which two benefits does Insight provide? (Select two.)
A. reputation scoring for documents
B. zero-day threat detection
C. protection against system file modifications
D. false positive mitigation
E. blocking of malicious websites
Answer: BD

Symantec dumps   ST0-134   ST0-134 exam dumps   ST0-134 exam prep   ST0-134 test answers

NO.9 Which component is required in order to run Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection
technologies?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection client
C. LiveUpdate Administrator server
D. Symantec Protection Center
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134 certification
13.Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component provides single-sign-on to the Symantec
Endpoint Protection Manager and other products, along with cross-product reporting?
A. Symantec Reporting server
B. Symantec Security Information Manager
C. IT Analytics
D. Symantec Protection Center
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134 dumps   ST0-134

NO.10 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component improves performance because known good
files are skipped?
A. LiveUpdate Administrator server
B. Group Update Provider
C. Shared Insight Cache server
D. Central Quarantine server
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-134 exam dumps   ST0-134 test questions   ST0-134

NO.11 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component uses reputation to evaluate a file?
A. Shared Insight Cache server
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection client
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
D. LiveUpdate Administrator server
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-134 test   ST0-134 test

NO.12 How can an administrator manage multiple, independent companies from one database while
maintaining independent groups, computers, and policies?
A. Set up limited administrators with appropriate rights.
B. Set up separate domains.
C. Set up additional sites using a single database.
D. Set up separate locations and turn off inheritance.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-134 test answers   ST0-134 certification training   ST0-134 exam simulations   ST0-134 study guide

NO.13 Drive-by downloads are a common vector of infections. Some of these attacks use encryption to
bypass traditional defense mechanisms. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection
technology blocks such obfuscated attacks?
A. SONAR
B. Bloodhound heuristic virus detection
C. Client Firewall
D. Browser Intrusion Prevention
Answer: D

Symantec test questions   ST0-134   ST0-134 exam simulations   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.14 A company with one site has a factory with computers in the manufacturing area. Both factory
managers and operators need to log in to these shared computers. Different policies will be applied
depending on whether the individual logging in to the machine is a manager or an operator. Which
Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 feature provides this ability?
A. Computer mode
B. Active Directory synchronization
C. User mode
D. Console authentication
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134 answers real questions   ST0-134 pdf   ST0-134

NO.15 A company is experiencing a malware outbreak. The company deploys Symantec Endpoint
Protection 12.1, with only Virus and Spyware Protection, Application and Device Control, and
Intrusion Prevention technologies. Why would Intrusion Prevention be unable to block all
communications from an attacking host?
A. Intrusion Prevention needs the firewall component to block all traffic from the attacking host.
B. Intrusion Prevention blocks the attack only if the administrator wrote a signature for it.
C. Intrusion Prevention definitions are out-of-date.
D. Intrusion Prevention is set to log only.
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134 questions

NO.16 According to Symantec, what is a botnet?
A. systems infected with the same virus strain
B. groups of systems performing remote tasks without the users' knowledge
C. groups of computers configured to steal credit card records
D. compromised systems opening communication to an IRC channel
Answer: B

Symantec original questions   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134 braindump   ST0-134

NO.17 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component uses Sybase SQL Anywhere?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager embedded database
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager remote database
C. LiveUpdate Administrator server
D. Shared Insight Cache server
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.18 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 defense mechanism provides protection against worms
like W32.Silly.FDC, which propagate from system to system through the use of autorun.inf files?
A. Application Control
B. SONAR
C. Client Firewall
D. Exceptions
Answer: A

Symantec test questions   ST0-134 certification   ST0-134

NO.19 A financial company has a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from
connecting to the internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection technology will be
prevented from working on the company's workstations?
A. Insight
B. Application and Device Control
C. Network Threat Protection
D. LiveUpdate
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-134 questions   ST0-134 exam simulations

NO.20 An administrator is logged in to the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) console for a
system named SEPM01. The groups and policies that were previously in the SEPM01 console are
unavailable and have been replaced with unfamiliar groups and policies. What was a possible reason
for this change?
A. The administrator was modified from using Computer mode to User mode.
B. The administrator was logged in to the incorrect domain for SEPM01.
C. The administrator was changed from a limited administrator to a system administrator.
D. The administrator was using the Web console instead of the Java console.
Answer: B

Symantec practice test   ST0-134   ST0-134 pdf   ST0-134 exam prep

ITCertKing offer the latest 70-484 exam material and high-quality 00M-503 pdf questions & answers. Our 3107 VCE testing engine and 00M-663 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB6-871 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-134_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论