IT certification candidates are mostly working people. Therefore, most of the candidates did not have so much time to prepare for the exam. But they need a lot of time to participate in the certification exam training courses. This will not only lead to a waste of training costs, more importantly, the candidates wasted valuable time. Here, I recommend a good learning materials website. Some of the test data on the site is free, but more importantly is that it provides a realistic simulation exercises that can help you to pass the Citrix 1Y0-A24 exam. ITCertKing Citrix 1Y0-A24 exammaterials can not only help you save a lot of time. but also allows you to pass the exam successfully. So you have no reason not to choose it.
ITCertKing is continuing to provide the candidates with IT certification exam-related reference materials for years. ITCertKing.com is the website that is validated by all the test-takers, which can provide all candidates with the best questions and answers. ITCertKing comprehensively ensures the interests of all candidates, which enjoys immense praise of the candidates. Moreover ITCertKing is the most trusted website on the current market.
Whatever exam you choose to take, ITCertKing training dumps will be very helpful to you. Because all questions in the actual test are included in ITCertKing practice test dumps which provide you with the adequate explanation that let you understand these questions well. As long as you master these questions and answers, you will sail through the exam you want to attend.
If you buy ITCertKing Citrix 1Y0-A24 exam training materials, you will solve the problem of your test preparation. You will get the training materials which have the highest quality. Buy our products today, and you will open a new door, and you will get a better future. We can make you pay a minimum of effort to get the greatest success.
Exam Code: 1Y0-A24
Exam Name: Citrix (Citrix XenServer 5.6 Administration)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 114 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-21
1Y0-A24 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Y0-A24_exam.html
NO.1 Which scenario would require a XenServer administrator to ensure that the time on the physical server
hosting a virtual machine and the time on the virtual machine match?
A. A snapshot of the virtual machine will be taken.
B. Migration will be performed on the virtual machine.
C. Workload Balancing will be instated on the virtual machine
D. The virtual machine will be moved from a storage repository.
Answer: C
Citrix 1Y0-A24 original questions 1Y0-A24
NO.2 Which two steps must an administrator take to license a host in XenServer Enterprise Edition? (Choose
2)
A. Specify the Citrix License Server name
B. Add the license file to the Citrix License Server
C. Apply the UC license file using License Manager
D. Apply the XSUC license file using License Manager
Answer: A,B
Citrix 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 test questions
NO.3 Scenario: A resource pool contains three XenServer hosts. An administrator is NOT able to configure
the high availability feature.
Which two types of storage are supported by the resource pool? (Choose two)
A. CIFS
B. NFS
C. iSCSI
D. Fibre Channel
Answer: A,B
Citrix 1Y0-A24 certification training 1Y0-A24 exam dumps 1Y0-A24 practice test
NO.4 Scenario: An administrator is maintaining 100 virtual machines with the same application installed.
Storage is limited and management has requested server consolidation to save storage.
Which action must the administrator take to meet the needs of the scenario?
A. Convert virtual servers to physical servers to save storage on the SAN.
B. Use Storage link to manage the storage array and only use fast cloning.
C. Use Workload Balancing to maximize the density of the XenServer host.
D. Use Provisioning services to capture a virtual machine and put it into standards mode.
Answer: D
Citrix practice test 1Y0-A24 exam 1Y0-A24 certification training 1Y0-A24 exam
NO.5 Which scenario would t tie appropriate to implement Storage link Gateways in Xenserver environment?
A. Virtual machines will be deployed through Lab Manager
B. The performance alert and reporting service will be utilized
C. There must be access to native array configuration features
D. Multiple network protocols are used in the utilization environment
Answer: C
Citrix 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24
NO.6 A network administrator requested that the XenServer administrator of a resource pool separate virtual
machine backup traffic from guest traffic so that virtual machine backup traffic is routed to an external
backup server.
Which action must the XenServer administrator take to complete this task?
A. Create a VLAN for backup traffic
B. Assign QoS on the backup traffic
C. Create an internal network for backup traffic
D. Assign a dedicated interface for the backup traffic
Answer: D
Citrix certification training 1Y0-A24 test questions 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 test questions
NO.7 Scenario: An administrator needs to duplicate a physical server to a virtualized environment. The
server runs crucial software and CANNOT be powered off.
Which consideration must the administrator take when using XenConvert to accomplish this task?
A. The physical server must be rebooted prior to imaging it.
B. The physical server will be converted to VHD-format disk image
C. The physical server will be converted to VMDK-format disk image.
D. The hardware of the physical server must be the same as the XenServer host
Answer: B
Citrix exam prep 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 certification 1Y0-A24 braindump 1Y0-A24 demo 1Y0-A24 exam prep
NO.8 Scenario: An administrator needs to make a number of CD images available to all of the virtual
machines attached to a physical XenServer host the administrator has a single NFS export available on
which to store these images. The NFS export has following characteristics.
-ip address 192.168.1.1
-NFS Export /CDs
Which CU command must the administrator execute to create the storage repository?
A. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valis_uuid content type=user name label=<*example
SR*>location=*\\192.168.1.1\cds*
B. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valis_uuid content type=iso name-label=<*example SR*>
location=*192.168.1.1:/cds*
C. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valis_uuid content type= iso name-label=<*example SR*>
location=*\\192.168.1.1:/cds*
D. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valis_uuid content type=user physical-size=7000000 name label=<* example
SR*> location=*192.168.1.1:/cds*
Answer: C
Citrix exam prep 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 certification training
NO.9 XenServer administrator wishes to move all iSCSI and NFS storage traffic to dedicated network called
storage network
Which two steps must the administrator complete to configure the network interface so that only iSCSI
and NFS storage traffic use the network interface? (Choose two)
A. Add the dedicated storage network
to all virtual machines.
B. Replace the primary management interface with the new storage network
C. Ensure that the storage repositories are only routable from storage network
IP subnet
D. Assign the dedicated storage network
as a secondary management interface within XenCentre
Answer: C,D
Citrix original questions 1Y0-A24 questions 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 exam simulations
NO.10 Scenario: Four physical NlCs are accessible to XenServer. Two NICs are currently in use. An
administrator looks at the performance tab and notices that NIC utilization is approaching maximum
bandwidth.
Which can the administrator create to improve performance?
A. Guest VLAN
B. Internal network
C. Bond for management traffic
D. Bond for guest virtual machine traffic
Answer: D
Citrix practice test 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24
NO.11 To successfully configure Role Based Access Control, an administrator must ensure that Active
Directory servers are______and______.?
(Choose the two correct upturns to complete the sentence)
A. SMB enabled
B. Using LDAP authentication
C. Using Kerberos authentication
D. synchronized with XenServer using NTP
Answer: C,D
Citrix exam 1Y0-A24 test questions 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24
NO.12 Scenario: A XenServer administrator needs to add several new servers to new recourse pool. A
network band is required for general use by the virtual machines with in the resources pool; all other
network functions will be carried out through other physical NICs.
The resource pool has just been created, and only the master server currently resides in the pool.
Which two steps should be taken to create the bind according to best practices?
A. Enable high availability on the resource pool.
B. Join standalone server to the resource pool.
C. Create the bond on the master server before adding servers to the pool.
D. Create the bond on the stand alone servers before joining the resource pool.
Answer: B,C
Citrix study guide 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 exam dumps 1Y0-A24 certification 1Y0-A24 braindump
NO.13 An administrator has to set up a virtual machine to provide DHCP and PXE roles for different
provisioning services targets running in different VLANs and subnets.
Which two kinds of networks should the administrator add to this virtual machine? (Choose two) A.
Bonded network with tagged VLAN option
B. Internal network with tagged VLAN option
C. External network with tagged VLAN option
D. Management network with tagged VLAN option
Answer: A,C
Citrix exam dumps 1Y0-A24 1Y0-A24 certification training
NO.14 Scenario: A XenServer administrator needs to take a host offline for repair. The resource pool consists
of two servers, but it does NOT have enough available resources to keep all of the virtual machines
running The administrator is NOT allowed to shut down any virtual machines currently running are the
host.
When action must the administrator take to meet the needs of the scenario?
A. Export the virtual machines to another resource pod.
B. Add a server to create a heterogeneous resource pool
C. Import a backup of the virtual machines to another resource pool
D. Force the virtual machines to the other server m the resource pool
Answer: C
Citrix 1Y0-A24 practice test 1Y0-A24 original questions 1Y0-A24 questions 1Y0-A24 practice test 1Y0-A24
NO.15 Scenario: A XenServer administrator verify that one of the server in a pool has above average memory
and CPU utilization Upon examining the server, the administrator noticed that it is running more virtual
machines than other servers in the pool. To evenly distribute virtual machine loads across hosts, the
administrator decided to migrate some of the running virtual machines to other servers with less load,
however, when attempting to migrate the virtual machines, the administrator noticed that migration option
is not available.
What is preventing the migrate option from being available to the running virtual machines?
A. XenServer Tools are not installed.
B. World load balancing is not enabled.
C. The virtual machines are running in the host set as the master for the pool.
D. Virtual machines were provisioned using fast cloning instead of full copy.
Answer: A
Citrix 1Y0-A24 certification training 1Y0-A24 certification 1Y0-A24
ITCertKing offer the latest 000-N34 exam material and high-quality 1Z0-060 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-123 VCE testing engine and 70-410 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-122 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Y0-A24_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论