The 000-545 examination certification, as other world-renowned certification, will get international recognition and acceptance. People around the world prefer 000-545 exam certification to make their careers more strengthened and successful. In ITCertKing, you can choose the products which are suitable for your learning ability to learn.
If you have decided to participate in the IBM 000-545 exam, ITCertKing is here. We can help you achieve your goals. We know that you need to pass your IBM 000-545 exam, we promise that provide high quality exam materials for you, Which can help you through IBM 000-545 exam.
ITCertKing is a website which is able to speed up your passing the IBM certification 000-545 exams. Our IBM certification 000-545 exam question bank is produced by ITCertKing's experts's continuously research of outline and previous exam. When you are still struggling to prepare for passing the IBM certification 000-545 exams, please choose ITCertKing's latest IBM certification 000-545 exam question bank, and it will brings you a lot of help.
ITCertKing IBM 000-545 certification training dumps have an advantage over any other exam dumps. Because this is the exam dumps that can help you pass 000-545 certification test at the first attempt. High passing rate of ITCertKing questions and answers is certified by many more candidates. ITCertKing IBM 000-545 practice test materials are the shortcut to your success. With the exam dumps, you can not only save a lot of time in the process of preparing for 000-545 exam, also can get high marks in the exam.
ITCertKing not only provide the products which have high quality to each candidate, but also provides a comprehensive after-sales service. If you are using our products, we will let you enjoy one year of free updates. So that you can get the latest exam information in time. We will be use the greatest efficiency to service each candidate.
Exam Code: 000-545
Exam Name: IBM (DB2 9.7 SQL Procedure Developer)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 109 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-24
000-545 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-545_exam.html
NO.1 The CREATE PROCEDURE statement shown below was executed against a database called MYDB.
CREATE PROCEDURE myschema.proc1(IN p1 INTEGER, OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3 SMALLINT)
BEGIN SET p2 = 'abc'; END Which two CREATE PROCEDURE statements, when executed against the
same database, will succeed? (Choose two.)
A. CREATE PROCEDUREmyschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 INTEGER) BEGIN SET p2 = 123;
END
B. CREATE PROCEDUREmyschema.proc1(IN p1 INTEGER, OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3 CHAR(4))
BEGIN SET p2 = 'abc'; END
C. CREATE PROCEDUREmyschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 INTEGER, OUT p3 SMALLINT)
BEGIN SET p2 = 123; END
D. CREATE PROCEDUREotherschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3 CHAR(4))
BEGIN SET p2 = 'abc'; END
E. CREATE PROCEDUREmyschema.proc1(IN p1 NUMBER, OUT p2 NUMBER, OUT p3 NUMBER)
BEGIN SET p2 = 'abc';END
Answer: A,D
IBM exam prep 000-545 test 000-545
NO.2 Given the two SQL procedures shown below: What is the expected output if procedure S1 is invoked
with the value 1 provided for parameter V1?
A. NULL
B. 2
C. 5
D. 7
Answer: D
IBM 000-545 000-545
NO.3 Which SQL procedure declaration is coded correctly?
A. CREATE PROCEDUREmyproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE) BEGIN DECLARE
EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION SET commission = 0; DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR
SELECT * FROM employee; DECLARE a DOUBLE; SET a = .06 * salary; SET commission = a; END
B. CREATE PROCEDUREmyproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE) BEGIN DECLARE
EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION SET commission = 0; DECLARE a DOUBLE; DECLARE my_cur
CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee; SET a = .06 * salary; SET commission = a; END
C. CREATE PROCEDUREmyproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE) BEGIN DECLARE a
DOUBLE; DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION SET commission = 0; DECLARE my_cur
CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee; SET a = .06 * salary; SET commission = a; END
D. CREATE PROCEDUREmyproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE) BEGIN DECLARE a
DOUBLE; DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee; DECLARE EXIT HANDLER
FOR SQLEXCEPTION
SET commission = 0; SET a = .06 * salary; SET commission = a; END
Answer: D
IBM 000-545 000-545 000-545 practice test 000-545
NO.4 In the function shown below:
A. SELECT * FROMTABLE(fcn1('B01'))
B. SELECTTABLE(fcn1('B01')) FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1
C. SELECT * FROMfcn1('B01')
D. SELECTfcn1('B01') FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1
Answer: A
IBM test 000-545 000-545 000-545 000-545 questions
NO.5 If this statement was used to create an SQL procedure named P_EXIT:
A. 10
B. 20
C. 99
D. NULL
Answer: C
IBM 000-545 000-545 000-545 000-545 certification
NO.6 What is a reason to use SQL procedures in DB2?
A. to use different programming languages B. to reduce code sharing
C. to move business logic rules into the database
D. to eliminate the need for testing
Answer: C
IBM study guide 000-545 000-545 000-545
NO.7 A developer needs to create a user-defined function that will return a list of employees who work in a
particular department. Which statement will successfully create a function that meets this objective?
A. CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE LANGUAGE SQL
READS SQL DATA RETURN SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM
employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno
B. CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE DYNAMIC RESULT
SETS 1 LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA DECLARE emp_info CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR
SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE
employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno OPEN emp_info; RETURN
C. CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6),
l_nameVARCHAR(15), f_nameVARCHAR(12)) LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA RETURN SELECT
empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept =
dept_employees.deptno
D. CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6),
l_nameVARCHAR(15), f_nameVARCHAR(12)) DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 LANGUAGE SQL READS
SQL DATA DECLARE emp_info CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR
SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE
employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno OPEN emp_info; RETURN
Answer: C
IBM certification 000-545 000-545 dumps 000-545
NO.8 Click on the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the OUT_PHONENUMBERS result set when the SQL procedure is
invoked by the call statement shown below? CALL
find_customers(ARRAY[?16-305-3745? ?05-416-4565? ?16-305-3746? '905-414-4566'], ?16??)
A. [?16-305-3745??05-416-4565? ?16-305-3746']
B. [?16-305-3745??05-416-4565? ?16-305-3746? '905-414-4566']
C. [?05-416-4565? '905-414-4566']
D. [?16-305-3745? ?16-305-3746[?16-305-3745? ?16-305-3746?
Answer: D
IBM 000-545 000-545 000-545 000-545
NO.9 The CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE statement is similar semantically to which of the following
combined statements?
A. DROP and CREATE PROCEDURE
B. ALTER and CREATE PROCEDURE
C. UPDATE and CREATE PROCEDURE
D. DROP and ALTER PROCEDURE
Answer: A
IBM dumps 000-545 000-545 certification
NO.10 In the stored procedure below: What will the value of the P_ID parameter be if the procedure is
invoked and a value of 2 is specified for the START_VALUE parameter?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C
IBM exam simulations 000-545 original questions 000-545 000-545 test
NO.11 A developer wants to code the following statements in an SQL procedure:
A. 1, 2, 3, 4
B. 2, 4, 3, 1
C. 3, 4, 2, 1
D. 4, 3, 2, 1
Answer: B
IBM questions 000-545 000-545 exam
NO.12 Which statement correctly describes characteristics of external functions?
A. External functions cannot return tables.
B. All cursors opened within an external function should stay open until the database isquiesced.
C. Scratchpads can be used to allocate dynamic memory required for multiple function invocations.
D. Transactions can be terminated within external functions.
Answer: C
IBM 000-545 000-545 certification training
NO.13 Which three optional clauses can be used when creating an external function? (Choose three.)
A. SCRATCHPAD
B. NOTEPAD
C. LANGUAGE
D. EXTERNAL NAME
E. DATABASEINFO
Answer: A,C,D
IBM 000-545 certification 000-545 000-545
NO.14 Click the Exhibit button.
A user-defined function was created using the statement shown in the exhibit. Which additional option can
be added to the CREATE FUNCTION statement to tell the optimizer that the function does not always
return the same results for a given argument value?
A. NO EXTERNAL ACTION
B. NOT FENCED
C. NOT DETERMINISTIC
D. STATIC DISPATCH
Answer: C
IBM 000-545 000-545 000-545
NO.15 Which procedure demonstrates the correct use of dynamic SQL?
A. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count1 (INnew_count INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER) BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200); SET v_dynSQL = 'UPDATE stock SET quantity_on_hand=?
WHERE item_number=?'; PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL; EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING new_count,
item_code; END
B. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count2 (INtab_name VARCHAR(128), IN new_count INTEGER, IN
item_code INTEGER) BEGIN DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200); SET v_dynSQL = 'UPDATE ? SET
quantity_on_hand=? WHERE item_number=?'; PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL; EXECUTE
v_stmt1 USING tab_name, new_count, item_code; END
C. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count4 (INtab_name VARCHAR(128), IN col_name1
VARCHAR(128), IN col_name2 VARCHAR(128), IN new_countINTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER)
BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200); SET v_dynSQL = 'UPDATE ? SET ?=? WHERE ?=?'; PREPARE
v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL; EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING tab_name, col_name1, new_count, col_name2,
item_code; END
D. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count5 (INnew_count INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER) BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200); DECLARE v_col_name VARCHAR(128); SET v_col_name =
'item_number'; SET v_dynSQL = 'UPDATE stock SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE ?=?'; PREPARE
v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL; EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING new_count, v_col_name, item_code; END
Answer: A
IBM 000-545 test 000-545 questions 000-545 000-545 exam 000-545
NO.16 Given the following SQL:
Which of the following statements is true?
A. The procedure declaration requires the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 clause in order to return a result
set.
B. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN TO CLIENT clause in order to return a result set.
C. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN TO CALLER clause in order to return a result set.
D. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN clause in order to return a result set.
Answer: B
IBM study guide 000-545 000-545
NO.17 Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, how many rows will be returned by the SQL query shown below? SELECT *
FROM TABLE(getnumemployee(21?) AS dSELECT * FROM TABLE(getnumemployee(?21?) AS d
A.0
B.1
C.7
D.10
Answer: C
IBM 000-545 exam 000-545 answers real questions
NO.18 Which CREATE PROCEDURE statement option should be used if you plan on issuing a DECLARE
GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE statement from within the SQL procedure body?
A. CONTAINS SQL
B. READS SQL DATA
C. MODIFIES SQL DATA
D. LANGUAGE SQL
Answer: C
IBM dumps 000-545 certification training 000-545 certification
NO.19 Given the following SQL:
Which statement is incorrect?
A. The procedure declaration requires the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 clause in order to return a result
set.
B. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN TO CLIENT clause in order to return a result set.
C. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN TO CALLER clause in order to return a result set.
D. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN clause in order to return a result set.
Answer: A
IBM certification 000-545 test answers 000-545 dumps 000-545 pdf
NO.20 Which statement is permitted within a scalar user-defined function body?
A. COMMIT
B. INSERT
C. SIGNAL
D. LOOP
Answer: C
IBM dumps 000-545 000-545 000-545 test answers
ITCertKing offer the latest MB6-871 exam material and high-quality 000-052 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-614 VCE testing engine and 050-SEPROGRC-01 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 78-702 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-545_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论