ITCertKing is a website that specializes in providing IT exam information. The pass rate can achieve 100%. Which is one of the reasons that most candidates willing to believe the ITCertKing. ITCertKing have been always concerned about the needs of the majority of candidates. We always with the greatest ability to meet the needs of the candidates . ITCertKing's CompTIA PD0-001 exam training materials is an unprecedented IT certification training materials. With it, your future career will be rain or shine.
There are many ways to help you pass CompTIA certification PD0-001 exam and selecting a good pathway is a good protection. ITCertKing can provide you a good training tool and high-quality reference information for you to participate in the CompTIA certification PD0-001 exam. ITCertKing's practice questions and answers are based on the research of CompTIA certification PD0-001 examination Outline. Therefore, the high quality and high authoritative information provided by ITCertKing can definitely do our best to help you pass CompTIA certification PD0-001 exam. ITCertKing will continue to update the information about CompTIA certification PD0-001 exam to meet your need.
Exam Code: PD0-001
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA PDI+ Beta Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 861 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-10
As a member of the people working in the IT industry, do you have a headache for passing some IT certification exams? Generally, IT certification exams are used to test the examinee's related IT professional knowledge and experience and it is not easy pass these exams. For the examinees who are the first time to participate IT certification exam, choosing a good pertinent training program is very necessary. ITCertKing can offer a specific training program for many examinees participating in IT certification exams. Our training program includes simulation test before the formal examination, specific training course and the current exam which has 95% similarity with the real exam. Please add ITCertKing to you shopping car quickly.
ITCertKing CompTIA PD0-001 exam training materials can help you to come true your dreams. Because it contains all the questions of CompTIA PD0-001 examination. With ITCertKing, you could throw yourself into the exam preparation completely. With high quality training materials by ITCertKing provided, you will certainly pass the exam. ITCertKing can give you a brighter future.
PD0-001 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/PD0-001_exam.html
NO.1 An encoder sensor typically detects:
A.paper position.
B.shaft rotation.
C.magnetic flux.
D.laser beam strength.
Answer: B
CompTIA demo PD0-001 PD0-001 dumps PD0-001 certification PD0-001 questions
NO.2 Which of the following is a reason black toner is used in color printers?
A.It decreases the print speed in color laser printers.
B.It prevents moir patterns when printing color photographs.
C.It reduces the cost per page when printing gray scale documents.
D.It makes the color toner resistant to smudging when wet.
Answer: C
CompTIA exam simulations PD0-001 PD0-001 PD0-001 certification PD0-001 certification training
NO.3 Which of the following would be the BEST process for the technician to follow when beginning to
diagnose a unit at a customers site?
A.Check the printers error log, and then inform the primary user what the issue is.
B.Go directly to the printer and investigate any issues that are found.
C.Investigate the printers status, then ask the primary user to write down what they think is wrong.
D.Gather information from the primary user, and then evaluate the printers condition.
Answer: D
CompTIA PD0-001 exam simulations PD0-001 test questions PD0-001 practice test PD0-001
NO.4 A customer has installed a new computer on their network. They can print to the printer but the option
for duplex printing is not available. All other computers have the option. Which of the following is the
cause of the problem?
A.The new computer is printing to the wrong IP address.
B.The new computer is using the wrong protocol.
C.The driver port is not setup correctly.
D.The option has not been selected on the driver.
Answer: D
CompTIA test PD0-001 test answers PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.5 Which of the following failed components would be responsible for the fuser unit not heating properly?
A.Halogen lamps
B.Ball bearing
C.Hot roller
D.Pressure roller
Answer: A
CompTIA exam PD0-001 study guide PD0-001 pdf PD0-001 answers real questions PD0-001
NO.6 Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take when troubleshooting a device
issue?
A.Gather information from the customer.
B.Isolate the problem on the device.
C.Read the service documentation for possible causes.
D.Check the parts life counters.
Answer: A
CompTIA PD0-001 PD0-001 PD0-001 pdf
NO.7 When is it advisable to dump the waste toner from a technicians service vacuum?
A.When it is full.
B.It is not recommended.
C.Before performing preventative maintenance.
D.After each call.
Answer: B
CompTIA PD0-001 PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.8 Which of the following items can be used as a discharge lamp?
A.Halogen lamp
B.Light Emitting Diodes (LED)
C.Fuser lamp
D.Cleaning roller
Answer: B
CompTIA PD0-001 test PD0-001 study guide PD0-001 test answers
NO.9 Which of the following utilities could be used to determine a subnet mask?
A.PING
B.NSLOOKUP
C.TRACERT
D.IPCONFIG
Answer: D
CompTIA PD0-001 PD0-001 test questions PD0-001 exam simulations
NO.10 Using the CMYK color model, the color purple is produced by combining cyan and which other color?
A.Green
B.Magenta
C.Yellow
D.Black
Answer: B
CompTIA PD0-001 questions PD0-001 PD0-001 exam simulations
NO.11 A technician is troubleshooting a network connectivity issue on a MFD and would like to eliminate the
possibility of another device on the network having the same IP address. The technician should:
A.disconnect the MFD and ping the IP address.
B.disconnect the MFD and ping the subnet mask.
C.disconnect the MFD and ping the loopback address.
D.run the ipconfig command from the command prompt.
Answer: A
CompTIA PD0-001 demo PD0-001 test PD0-001
NO.12 In which of the following sections of an MFP would a technician find a Xenon Lamp?
A.The paper feed section
B.The fuser section
C.The scanner section
D.The transfer section
Answer: C
CompTIA PD0-001 PD0-001 answers real questions
NO.13 During the photoconductor preparation step, residual charge can be removed by which of the
following? (Select TWO).
A.Pressure
B.Oil
C.Light
D.Gravity
E.Electrical Charge
Answer: CE
CompTIA original questions PD0-001 pdf PD0-001 practice test
NO.14 The customer has a dedicated ink jet fax machine that is used to send and receive faxes only from the
corporate office. The user complains of streaks on the received faxes while the internal self-prints are fine.
Which of the following should a technician recommend?
A.Clean the scanner glass on the distant machine.
B.Clean the scanner glass on the local machine.
C.Clean the printer head on the local machine.
D.Call the telephone company to increase the line signal level.
Answer: A
CompTIA PD0-001 answers real questions PD0-001 PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.15 The polygon mirror is located in which of the following components?
A.Developer unit
B.Scanner unit
C.Fuser unit
D.Laser unit
Answer: D
CompTIA exam simulations PD0-001 certification PD0-001 PD0-001 exam PD0-001 certification training PD0-001
NO.16 Scheduled preventative maintenance visits should be carried out:
A.after two unplanned service calls.
B.according to manufacturers specifications.
C.when the device is becoming unreliable.
D.every sixty days.
Answer: B
CompTIA PD0-001 PD0-001 demo PD0-001
NO.17 Which of the following is the purpose of a torque limiter in a roller?
A.To reduce wear and tear on rollers.
B.To provide resistance but still allow some slippage.
C.To limit the amount of movement by media.
D.To make it easier to replace rollers.
Answer: B
CompTIA answers real questions PD0-001 PD0-001 certification training PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.18 Which of the following components is part of the ink dispersion system?
A.Print Heads
B.Cleaning heads
C.Pickup Roller
D.Charge Assembly
Answer: A
CompTIA test PD0-001 dumps PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.19 How many CCDs are located in a single pass duplex ADF?
A.One
B.2
C.3
D.4
Answer: B
CompTIA answers real questions PD0-001 PD0-001 study guide PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.20 A customer is concerned about excessive media jamming in their device. Which of the following is the
FIRST thing a technician should check?
A.Media feed rollers
B.Cassette drawers
C.Fusing section
D.Device log data
Answer: D
CompTIA PD0-001 exam dumps PD0-001 PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.21 When onsite repairing a printer the technicians cell phone rings and it is a personal call, how should
the technician handle this?
A.Answer the call and talk to your friend at the customer site.
B.Answer the call and tell the friend you will call them later.
C.Let it go to voicemail, call them back between service calls.
D.Let it ring and call the friend back when the customer leaves.
Answer: C
CompTIA dumps PD0-001 PD0-001 exam prep PD0-001 exam dumps PD0-001
NO.22 Which of the following stages in the laser print process attracts toner to the latent image on the
photoconductor?
A.Writing
B.Fusing
C.Development
D.Transfer
Answer: C
CompTIA exam PD0-001 answers real questions PD0-001 PD0-001 PD0-001 practice test
NO.23 Which of the following type of lamp is used for heating a fuser?
A.Xenon
B.Halogen
C.Incandescent
D.Light Emitting Diode
Answer: B
CompTIA PD0-001 exam prep PD0-001 PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.24 How should a service representative provide closure at the end of a call for a client?
A.Explain the issues of the call, the steps taken to resolve them and query the client if they have any
additional needs.
B.Explain the solution to the issue and then provide the client with the technicians contact information in
case they have any questions.
C.Give the client a technical explanation on the issue and how it was fixed; throw any faulty equipment in
the clients garbage.
D.Proceed to the next service call, check back with the client in a week to see if they have any additional
needs.
Answer: A
CompTIA certification training PD0-001 PD0-001 dumps
NO.25 When arriving at the customers location, two different users describe the problem, and from their
description it seems to be two separate problems. Which of the following is an appropriate step to take?
A.Ignore both of them and decide what the real problem is.
B.Set up a separate call for each problem.
C.Have them duplicate the problem at the device.
D.Ask a third person and see if the problem is the same thing.
Answer: C
CompTIA test PD0-001 PD0-001 pdf PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.26 Which of the following functions is associated with the developer unit?
A.Supplies toner to the photoconductor
B.Charges the surface of the photoconductor
C.Writes the latent image on the photoconductor
D.Cleans the photoconductor
Answer: A
CompTIA exam simulations PD0-001 PD0-001 pdf PD0-001
NO.27 The proper safety guidelines for handling any device specific consumables can be found in which of
the following documentation?
A.Material Safety Data Sheets
B.Installation Guides
C.Consumer Reports
D.Devices Parts Catalog
Answer: A
CompTIA PD0-001 practice test PD0-001
NO.28 Which of the following devices can route electrical signals only when activated by an external control
signal?
A.Solenoid
B.Relay
C.Clutch
D.Capacitor
Answer: B
CompTIA PD0-001 dumps PD0-001 PD0-001 exam dumps PD0-001 study guide
NO.29 Which of the following types of media would MOST likely cause above normal amounts of machine
jamming?
A.Envelopes
B.Colored media
C.Letterhead
D.Pre punched
Answer: A
CompTIA test PD0-001 PD0-001 PD0-001
NO.30 A polygon mirror is part of which of the following assemblies?
A.Laser unit
B.Developer unit
C.Charge assembly
D.Fuser assembly
Answer: A
CompTIA PD0-001 certification PD0-001 PD0-001
ITCertKing offer the latest 70-342 exam material and high-quality LOT-951 pdf questions & answers. Our HP2-Z26 VCE testing engine and 74-343 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-155 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/PD0-001_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论